April 26, 2012

Immigration
- Extranjería -

According to the Chilean law, any tourist has the right to be inside the country for a period no longer than 90 days.

First lets see what is a tourist according to the law, and I quote "Has the quality of tourist any foreigner that comes into the country for recreation, sports, health, studies, business management, family affairs, relogious or similar, without puposes of immigration, residence or paid activities."

Sometimes the border control authority gives less than 90 days of stay. For this cases if you want to have a longer stay authorization, you have to go to Immigration, with the next papers:
  • Original Passport and a clear photocopy (ID papers, number, grant date and expiration date, and also the page with the stamping from the last entrance to Chile).
  • In case of entering to the country with another ID document, show the original and a photocopy (ID, DNI, etc.). Original and photocopy of the Tourism Card readable and valid.
This office is also useful if you have any problems with your passport documents, they can guide in the procedure to follow.

WHERE IS IMMIGRATION?

Adress: San Antonio 580, 2nd floor
Hours: Monday to Friday from 8:30 to 14:00
Nearest subway station: Plaza de Armas (Line 5)
Between: Monjitas st. and Santo Domingo st.



Immigration Website: http://www.extranjeria.gov.cl/ (it's only in spanish)

____________________________________________


De acuerdo a la ley chilena, cualquier turista tiene el derecho a estar dentro del país por un periodo máximo de 90 días.

Primero veamos lo que es un turista de acuerdo a la ley, y cito: "Tiene la calidad de turista todo extranjero que ingrese al país con fines de recreo, deportivos, de salud, de estudios, de gestiones de negocios, familiares, religiosos u otros similares, sin propósito de inmigración, residencia o desarrollo de actividades remuneradas."

Algunas veces las autoridades de control fronterizo dan menos de 90 días de estadía. Para estos casos si quieres alargar tu autorización de permanencia en el país, debes ir a Extranjería, con los siguientes papeles:


  • Pasaporte en original y fotocopia legible (hoja  de identificación, número, fecha de otorgamiento y vencimiento de éste, además de la página con el timbre del último  ingreso a Chile).
  • En caso de ingresar con otro documento de identificación, exhibir original y fotocopia  (Cédula de Identidad, DNI, etc).Original y Fotocopia de la Tarjeta de Turismo legible y vigente.
Esta oficina también resulta útil si tienes problemas con tu pasaporte, y además pueden guiarte con los procedimientos a seguir.

¿DÓNDE QUEDA EXTRANJERÍA?

Dirección: San Antonio 580, 2° piso
Horario de atención: Lunes a Viernes de 8:30 a 14:00
Estación de Metro más cercana: Plaza de Armas (Línea 5)
Entre: Calles Monjitas y Santo Domingo



Página web de Extranjería: http://www.extranjeria.gov.cl/

No comments: